Scoil: Moate (2) (uimhir rolla 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was man who wouldn't go to mass on Sundays as he did not believe in Mass. One day as he was sitting in his kitchen a rat came up out of the floor. He took up the tongs to strike the rat but the rat hit the floor with his paw knocking fire out of the floor . The man became afraid and did not hit the rat. Going outside the door which he closed, the rat was there behind him. A man came along and asked him would he go to a races with him, but he replied that he couldn't go and have a rat following him. The other man said he would not kill the rat, where upon the man whom the rat was following kicked him and finally killed him. The other man then said "Now you can come to the races, there is no rat after you". " Ah, no, said the first man, before this all I could see was one rat now I can see hundreds of them" And he went neither to Mass or Races.
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)