School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. A Fairy Story

There is a blacksmith living at the Pike, between Athlone and Moate, by the name of Molloy.

There is a blacksmith living at the Pike, between Athlone and Moate, by the name of Molloy. He originally came from Tubberclair Parish. Before he left home, he in the company of a cousin of his own and another fellow ere returning from a dance in some part of the parish, about one or two oclock in the morning. They took a short cut crossing fields to reach the road. As they were coming near the road they had to pass out between a gap in the hedge. Just as the cousin went out, ahead of the other two, he was struck by a hard round lump on the face. It fell to the ground and when the boys picked it up it was a wisp of hay rolled very hard and tight. Molloy took out a penknife and cut it in two, but it was there, simply hay. The boy who was struck began to feel much the worse and when he went home his cheek was discoloured being very black; he went to bed and remained there for nearly a month.