School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the men came they told them what the cat said. The cat went on to the fairy and said change yourself into something else. The fairy changed herself into a lion. The cat said change yourself into some small creature. The fairy changed herself into a mouse. When the cat saw her in that
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was once upon a time a man named Doolan and he had no hay to give his cow and he went to Twy to steal a bundle of hay.

(continued from previous page)
    of hay. When he had the bundle filled he went to go start but a Ghost appeared to him and a big instrument like a pole came from his chn and lay on the bundle and he thought to bring the bundle inspite of the Ghost but he could not. Then he went to the didch for a stick. When he got the stick he started to flog the Ghost on the head to make him take the pole of the hay but the Ghost would not stirr. Then Doolan pulled a bi of hay out of a cock and sat down on it and he said he would bring it yet. When the cock crew that morning the Ghost disappeared and Doolan went home with the bundle of hay on his back.