School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside. The man said he was hungry and asked him for a piece of the cake. Well said the poor man. " I will give you half of what I have though badly afford it" Are you very poor asked the little man. Yes replied the other, although I was a rich man one time. " I am going to the fair with my last cow " I am king of the fairies said the little man and for your generosity, I will give you three wishes with which to regain your fortune but I command you to tell no one for if you do they will have the same power as yourself. The fairy disappeared and the man turned out his cow on the road again with a light heart. His wife wanted to know who he was talking to and he replied no one. She gave him no peace until he told her all. As they were nearing the town his wife say a very nice churn and thinking of the bad one she had at home she said "I wish, I had that churn "Immediately it was beside her. Her husband was in a rage. "I wish you were in it" he said. He heard a moan and when he looked he saw his wife dis-
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    William Fox