School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coolvuck. There was a soldier supposed to be seen sometimes there and that was why they called it the Soldiers Bush. There is a field and they call it Humbo's Pasture. There was an old horse who used to be there and his name was Humbo and then they called Humbo's Pasture.
  2. There lived a man named Mr Maxwell. He lived in Coolruck House. At that time there were no mowing machines. He kept twenty Irish acres of meadow each year. He sent out twenty men with scythes to mow on Monday morning, and on Saturday evening they had the half of mowed. On Sunday night he gave a dinner to some military friends from Athlone. He told them about the good work he had got done that week. One officer said he knew a private soilder who would mow more than any of his men