School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. There is a road in Lioss called the Bog road. It got its name because there is a bog each side of it. It is also a lonely road, because long ago there was a man shot on it named Tarleton. This man was very cruel but he was clever in other ways. In the year 1916 he fought with the Black and Tans. So he was not long fighting with them till he fell out with them and went away. Ever after the Tans tried to shoot him but it was all in vain, because they never got the chance. One day as Tarleton was walking about a field, the tans came and shot him. A long time afterwards a man was coming home from rambling named Jim Cortlan, he was coming near this place, when all of a sudden he heard
    Paddie Mara
    Tullywood, Co. Westmeath