School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and took the keys and brought them to the farmer. The next night he started for the sheep and the witch was minding her. Gibeen was sorry and he did not know what to do. At last he thought of a plan ; he went up to a shop and bought cakes. When he came down the witch asked him for some and he said, "There are lots in the shop for nothing," So she started for the cakes. When she was gone Gibeen brought the sheep and gave her to the farmer. The farmer gave Gibeen a bag of gold and his two brothers another. Then they went home to their father and gave them to him and he would not let the smoke of the fire on them.
    Billy Foxe
    James Duck