School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people long ago had to eat water cress, nettles, and Indian meal. They used to eat oatenmeal bread and milk for their breakfast and nettles and bacon for their dinner ; they used to have the table on the middle of the floor while they were eating there meals and they used to eat there last meal with the light of the moon or with a candle because there were no lamps in these times. They used to eat salt herrings on Good Friday. They made big pots of Stirabout and eat it with sowns. They used to eat no breakfast until they would work for a few hours and then they would have stirabout and a cup of milk and some oatenmeal bread Oatenmeal bread is made in the following way
    First you steep the oatenmeal
    1. products