School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    enough for a horse to travel on. Then the turf was brought the rest of the way home in creels and carts.

5) Some people had stone troughs in the yard for washing potatoes in etc.

6) There used to be a bed in the kitchen in farm houses called a "Settle bed". This used to be opened at bed time - it looked like a big box with four high sides. It was over six feet long and four feet wide. Some nice clean straw used to be put in the bottom. Then a feather tick was laid on this. Then the other bed clothes. I heard it was a comfortable bed. In the day time it was folded up, laid against the wall and was used as a comfortable seat.
    Another article of furniture in olden times was called a "Clevy". It consisted of three or four boards placed horizontally with 8, 10 or 12 ins. between them. These were kept in place by two boards placed perpendicularly fastened at the