School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

1. Boxty Bread was in use in this district up to twenty or thirty years ago...

(continued from previous page)
    1st. as a drink. They say it was very wholesome and as nice as milk. 2nd. It was used instead of milk when eating porridge. 3rd. It was used to wet a cake.
    3. Blood puddings were frequently made in this place. They are still made once in a while. When a pig or domestic bird such as a goose is killed, the blood is collected, salted and kept in a basin for a few days. Guts or intestines of the animal are thoroughly cleaned, being left in water for several days and turned inside out two or three times. When the guts are clean, they are cut into lengths. Then oaten meal, onions, fat, pepper, salt and spices are well mixed with the blood. One end of the gut is tied tightly, then the mixture is put in, leaving plenty room for the stuff to swell in the boil. Then the other end is tied up. The puddings are boiled slowly, put away, cut in slices and fried when wanted. When well made they are delicious.
    1. products