School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title)

There is a graveyard in Kilkenny West about a mile from here, and another in Drumraney about three miles from this place...

There is a graveyard in Kilkenny West about a mile from here, and another in Drumraney about three miles from this place. These are in use for a long time.
    About three quarters of a mile from the school in a place called Feirmeóir, there is a big field which was a graveyard long ago. It was very large, and tradition has it that it was blessed by St. Patrick himself. They say that a Bishop was buried in it. There are no tombstones to be seen. Now, no one is buried there but unbatptised infants. There was a little road to this graveyard from the Walderstown road; this little road going through three fields belonging to the Dillon family; the graveyard was in the fourth field from the Walderstown road. There is an iron gate now near Miss Reynolds' house where the road to the graveyard branched off from the main road.
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath