School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Our farm animals consist of cows, calves, pigs, horses, donkeys and goats
    We have three cows. One of these is called "Polly". Another is called the "Thieving Cow", and we call one of them the "White Cow." These cows are kept in during Winter but in Summer they are left grazing in the fields. When driving them out of the fields we say "how, how, how." We have seven calves. During Winter we leave these in, also, but in Summer we leave them out. We have not any names on the calves. When we call them we say "Suck Suck Suck". They are fed morning and evening, with milk. (The)
    The place where the cows are kept during Winter is called the cow-house. The roof is made of zinc and there is a cement floor. It is big enough to hold the three cows. There is a manger also in which we put hay for the cows to eat. There is a loft overheard and we keep a good supply of hay on this loft. We give the
    Frank Mann