School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bigger than the Walderstown forge and it has a wooden roof also. There is a two piece door in it too. The forge in Breaca has a wooden roof and a two piece door, like the others. The smith used the following implements, a bellows, an anvil, a sledge, a tongs a hammer, a hoof knife, a rasp, a punch, and a chisel. He also uses a "bit in brace." (I am not sure of the spelling)
    The smith does (use) shoe horses and asses but he never shoes cattle.
    He also makes farm implements such as gates, harrows, spades, shovels, and he mends ploughs and other implements.
    Some of the forge work is done in the open air such as, mending car-wheels.
    As far as I know there is no local belief with regard to forge water or the sparks which fly from the red iron. I never heard of the local smiths having any special privileges at any time, neither did I hear of any people sending them gifts. Smiths were always looked upon as being very strong.
    There are no stories
    Frank Mann