School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (no title)

There are three churchyards in this parish. Two of them are in the townsland of Cartroncor and the other is beside the chapel...

There are three churchyards in this parish. Two of them are in the townsland of Cartroncor and the other is beside the chapel. One of the graveyards in Cartroncor is a protestant graveyard and the other is a catholic. The catholic graveyard is about six feet higher than the protestant part. There is a lot of tombstones on the catholic graveyard. Most of them are cut stone. The graveyard is round in shape. There are the ruins of an old protestant church on the protestant plot. There is a few alder trees growing in the churchyard. These graveyards are about an English mile from Drumraney Catholic chapel.
    Patrick Moran
    Farmer