School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. There are some birds that can fortell the weather by their flight. When the blackbirds fly from one side of the road to another it is the sign of thunder. When the crows are swoping up and in the air it is the sign of a storm. When the thrush and blackbird come to the door it is the sign of hardship. When the curlews are roaring it is the sign of rain. When seagulls are in a cluster in a field it is the sign of a storm. When cranes fly towards the upland it is sign of fine weather and when they fly towards the bog it is the sign of rain. When blackbirds are heard singing early in the morning or late in the evening it is the sign of rain. When two swans fly over a house it is the sign of a death in that house.
    There is a story told about the Robin and how she got her redbreast. When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross of Calvary and the Crown of Thorns on his head, the Robin went to try to take the Thorns away and some blood from Our Saviour's head got on her breast and ever since she is called the Robin Redbreast.
    Teresa Shanley
    Farmer