Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VI
    Long ago children had great sport playing "Duck stone down." This is how the game was played. A big stone called the "Granny" was placed on the ground and then a small on was put down on top of the big one. When that was done a mark was put on the ground then yards from the "Granny," After that the child would get a stone in his hand and stand at the mark and say, "Duck stone down hit him on the crown and knock him down. While he would be saying these words he would throw the stone at the small one on the "Granny" to try and knock it down. Whoever failed to hit the duck on the "Granny" or whoever failed to get away without being touched from the "Granny" had to put his duck down on the "Granny."
    Patrick Moran
    Toorbeg, Co. Westmeath