School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Churning
    I
    I have a churn at home. It is a dash churn. The measure of it is about three feet high and one and a half in width. The churn is round shaped.
    There are three parts in the churn the lid the dash and the churn itself. The butter is made twice a week in the winter and three or four times in the summer. If a person was churning and a stranger came in he would help at the work. Sometimes it takes a half hour and other times it takes an hour to do the churning. The churn that we have the dash is moved upwards. There is another make of a churn and it is moved from side to side. When the milk is churned you can see the little curds round about on the churn. There is water poured in so as to take the butter from the churn.
    Lillie Conlon
    Kiltober, Co. na hIarmhí