School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. We have a churn at home. It is fourteen inches high and ten inches long at the mouth. It is a round churn but the wood is not round. It is over twenty years of age.
    the parts are called a handle, a dash, and a lid.
    Butter is made twice a week. Everybody takes a hand at churning, because if they do not they are supposed to bring away the butter with them.
    The churning takes about an hour and a half, and sometimes two hours. It is done by the hand. When the cream collects to lumps then it is time to take it off.
    When the butter is being taken off one person holds a strainer while another holds the churn.
    The buttermilk goes through the strainer and the butter is put into a bowl. It is then collected into one lump and salt is put on it. It is then kneaded with two pieces of flat wood called butter pots.
    Bread is made out of the buttermilk
    Mrs R. S. English