School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    dressed in white is seen every year on the 12th May under this tree between twelve and one o clock at night. One night as the owner was going by this tree he heard a voice saying "Fr. O'Brien arise, for I know the gold is there and it's my sisters' and the person that I catch at it will suffer awhile". The white woman who is supposed to appear was a cousin of Fr. O'Brien. There were two sisters who were his cousins. Each expected all his money. He left all to one and the other was disappointed. She said that when she would die she would come back and take the money from her sister. She died and the sister who had the money hid it under the tree where Fr. O'Brien was supposed to be buried.
    Mary Coughlan
    Daroge, Co. Longford