School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. Before the approach the season of Lent and Advent marriages take place. But June is considered the month of honeymooners. No marriages take place during the month of May.
    Marriages on Monday are for health
    Tuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses and Saturday is no day at all. The bride should dress in bright colours such as red for joy but never in green as green denotes grief. She must wear something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue. Wednesday is supposed to be the luckiest day for marriage. Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day for marriage and also the thirteenth day of a month. It is supposed to be unlucky for the bride to make her own wedding dress and also to put the
    Mary Coughlan