School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    down and the last one in the line goes along jumping over all the others and leaning on them while he is jumping then the next last one does the same and they keep at that until they are tired of it.
    The way Follow me Mother to Cashel is played. is one goes to be the mother and she will give them all something to do and when she is gone all the children will follow her and she will tell them to go back and then she will go back and beat them.
    The way colours is played is all the children sit in a line and one will go out to be the passer and one will give out the colours & every child will get a colour & when she has them all given their colours she will
    Kathleen Kenny
    Ledwithstown, Co. Longford