School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last one and they will ask her "which would have gold watch or gold chain and if she says gold watch she will go to the girl that is gold watch and if she says gold chain she will go to the girl that is gold chain, and when they are all caught up they will begin to pull and whichever falls are called rotten eggs.
    Sitting Tig is played like this. One child will have the the tig and all the rest will be standing and when she goes to tig them they will sit down and if she hits one of them and the standing that one will have the tig.
    Kathleen Kenny
    Ledwithstown, Co. Longford