School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Gorteenclareen, Co. Longford
F. Ó Murchadha

1. In olden times men walked to bogs and meadows in their bare feet. That caused their feet to grown bunions and corns. Some men and women never wore boots until they were almost twenty years of age Then their feet were tender and they had to get measured boots made by the shoemaker. Tender feet should be washed in a basin of soft water(a) with a few drops of Condy's fluid. All country children go barefoot now in fine weather. Bare feet in cold wet weather causes cramps The people used begin to wear boots between twenty and thirty-one years of age. Long ago when the people in Demy used to get a new pair of boots they used to ware them on Sunday and when they would be going to Church on a Sunday they used to put the boots under their arms and go barefoot till they used to come near the Church and then they would put on the boots. Clogs were made in the district long ago.
    Pat Coughlan
    Daroge, Co. Longford