School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Martin's eve is another feast the people kill fowl and go round the four corners of the house putting a drop of blood in each corner. they kill the bird the ninth day from the first of November. Also on St Martins the mill does not grind because it is said St Martin was killed in a mill. Also on Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes as it is sometimes called "Pancake Tuesday".
    The feast of St Patrick is kept by wearing Shamrock as when St Patrick was teaching that there were three Devine persons in God. He took Shamrock and showed that there were three sprigs on one stem. So Shamrock is worn to honour St Patrick.
    Hallowe'en is another great festival of the year. On that day a cake is made in every house and a ring is put in the cake then when all the ramblers gather in the cake
    null
    null