School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. I live in the townland of Clonmee. Not far from my dwelling place there is an old three storied house. It is believed that it was once a fine house but now there is nothing there but the four walls. It is in the townland of Newpark. There is an avenue leading in to it.
    There were three chimneys on it but now there is only sight of one. The roof is gone and it is said that it was the night of the big wind it was taken in 1839. One storey is underground.
    The building material was very good and the mortar with which it was plastered is there to be seen to this day. There are twenty two apartments in it and twenty four windows.
    For nearly a hundred years before the night of the big wind no person lived in it. It was used for stabling. It is said that the last man that lived in it was Davis from Rathcline and the first a man named Sancho.
    The principal door faces to the south west and out before it there is a beautiful lawn. The property was since divided and the plot on which this ancient old ruin stands is now owned by a man named Curran. The walls are now covered with ivy as a mark of its great old age. It is three miles
    Bridie Shea
    Lanesborough, Co. Longford