School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    At one time there was a Gentleman living in Bawn house and there was one of his maids that used to attend the dances at the crossroads and she began to fail and pine away, and she was asked what was the cause of it and she told that a white rat used to come and sleep on her bosom at night and she was afraid to go near him, but this day she told the butler about it and he asked what time he used to come to her bed.
    He stood up this night and stole into the room and ceased the rat by the back of the neck and struck him with an knife but not until the rat bit his hand.
    He thrust his hand into the fire and burned the poison out of the bit, and after this she began to thrive and get strong again.
    Bawn, Co. Longford
    Julia Kenny