School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

be mowing it and he would have them half killed before anytime trying to keep up with him.
    6. Martin Dempsey, Derryohill, Killashee, is a good swimmer. He was one time able to swim a mile in a quarter of an hour.
    7. A famous man for walking was Patrick Conmee, father of Patrick Conmee of Killashee he was able to walk from the chapel of Killashee to Longford in three quarter's of an hour
    8. A good man for cutting anything with a scythe was Patrick Brett. He was able to cut about three rood's every day.
    9. A famous man for dancing was Jack Cassidy uncle of Peter Cassidy of Derryadd. He died about twelve year's ago.
    10. A good man for mowing was Patrick Cosgrove of Derryadd. He was able to mow three rood's in a day.
    11. A famous man for telling old stories and singing song's is Peter Cassidy of Derryadd, Killashee.