School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. 1. About four's ago two Moran girl's from beyond Lanesboro bridge and a girl by the name of Molloy from Longford decided that they would spend one Sunday evening boating on the Shannon. The three of them went out on the water in a boat but when they went out a bit the under current swept the boat against the lock. The two Moran's were drowned but a man named Jame's O Neill rescued the other girl.
    2. There was a man named Farrel drowned at Killashee bridge about twelve year's ago. His hat was got on the bank and himself standing in the water.
    3. There was a Doctor living at the Shannon Lodge in Lanesboro about twenty year's ago. His name was Doctor Lough and he had a wife and one daughter. One day he was going out on a sick call to Saints Island and he asked his workman Tom Scelly to drive him out in a boat. He went out with and he told him to go back for him again. He went back for him again and when they were coming home a storm arose and the Doctor told Tom to put up the sail's. He would not put them up and the Doctor put them