School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    up himself. The wind got under the sail's and turned up the boat and the two were drowned. Scelly was found soon after but it was six week's before the Doctor was got.
    4. Jim Malone's father of Derryohill, Killashee, was drowned at Ballinamore in the canal.
    5. (In Sept) There were fifteen people going to America in a boat by canal, the boat turned over at Longford harbour and the fifteen people were drowned, some time after the famine.
    6. In September 1923 an excursion party went from Longford to Tarmon Barry. Six of them got into a boat and the flood swept the boat across the weir wall. Five of them were drowned only one being saved and the boat was smashed in piece's. Some of the bodies were not found for a long time.
    7. Peter Farrell Rathcline, was drowned the other side of Ballinamore, next, Kenagh. An old woman by the name of Mrs Neary, found his hat floating on the water, the next morning.
    8. About ten year's ago a young married couple by the name of Hurleys and some friend's were out in a boat in Lough Ree. They had lime in the boat and the water got in and set the lime in fire. When the people were trying to peg out the lime, the