School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

father, of Derryadd, and Petre Cassidys grand-uncle of Derryadd went to School.
    4. Long ago there was a master named Mongon. He used to teach in barns. He used to teach English reading and English writing. It was believed that they used to write with quills. All the children that he was teaching used to bring him two pence every day and thats how he was paid. He used to teach in Donnelly's barn in Mahoraveen and he used to go from that to Loughbonna. He used to stop in the houses he used to be teaching in.
    5. Jim Potter a father to Patrick Potter of Cloontagh used to walk to Ballymacormac in the morning and home in the evening to teach school. He used to have to teach at nine or ten pound's a year. It is now turned into a National school.
    6. About seventy years ago Master Marlow teached school in his own house in Moydow. The children that went to him had to bring two pence every week in payment to this master and also two sods of turf each every day to make a fire.
    7. About 89 year's ago there was a school in Derryhawn at John Gerety. It is said that the children used to write with quills of a
        1. buildings