Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harnessed. She stood beside the other old horse. He seen on her collar wrote in red letters "keep this mare but don't work after sun set." He had the mare for many years and she had many valuable foals. One evening as he was working at a big piece of work he seen it would not be finished before sunset. He said to himself "it can be no harm to work her after sun-set now as I have her so long. If I don't I won't get this work finished this evening" He continued working the mare until the sun had set. Just when the sun had set, the mare jumped out of the plough and giving a whinny called her
    Edward James Casey
    Cloonmore, Co. Longford