School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Brainín

1. There are five forges in this district. Mr Dolan's forge Newtownforbes, Mr Welshe's forge Thrill, Mr Kenny's forge Melview, Mr Corcoran's forge Brianstown, Mr Mac Cormack's forge, Garrowhill.
    Mr Dolan's forge has got an iron roof painted black and the walls are painted black also. His father was a Smith. Mr Welshe's forge is built of stone with a wooden roof. His father was not a smith.
    Mr Kenny's forge is built of wood and his father was also a Smith. Mr Corcoran's forge is built of stone and its roof is thatched. His father, his grand-father were smiths also. The doors are nearly all square and are painted black.
    A forge is a very unhealthy place and a person who is in a forge is always breathing bad air. A black smith has many implements in the forge such as; a pincers,a hammer, a shovel, an anvil, a bellows etc.