School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    kill my two other brothers and I will kill you now. You will not said the tailor, read what is on my back. The giant read what was on his back, you are the man I want said the giant. Alright said the tailor. So the giant brought him along with him. They went into a big castle, and the giants mother was in the corner. The giant told him to go to bed upstairs. When he went to bed, he found them talking in the kitchen, and he listened at the door, they were talking of putting down a boiler of water and scalding him in the bed. The tailor did not know what to do, so he went and lay in the fire place. After some time they came with the boiler of water, and they got two big iron flails. They threw the water on the bed and beat it with the two flails and they thought they had him killed. The next morning the tailor got up, and they asked him how did he sleep. That day the two of them were walking about, and they put down a pot of stirabout to see which of them would eat the most. The tailor got an old goat skin and tied it around him. The two of eat away and the tailor put it inside the goat skin, and the tailor eat the most. And they went out to see which of them would run the best. The tailor took out a knife and ripped the skin. Said the Giant would you do the same to me. Alright said the tailor, so he ripped
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Patrick Collum