School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

(continued from 227)
    and they said that they had not as the fowl were too dear to kill them. So the boys made up a plan to get the old pair to kill a fowl that they would have a good feed on it. So that night one of the boys crept up the roof of the house and spoke down the chimney to the old pair who were sitting chatting at the fire and told them that they had not killed any fowl for St. Martin and that if they didn't do so next day something awful would happen to them and to give the fowl to some of their neighbours. The old pair were greatly frightened and next day killed two hens and sprinkled the blood on the four corners of the house and prepared a good meal, so when the boys came next night on their ceili they got a good feed on the fowl and they enjoyed it. A corn mill is not worked onthe 11th November because St. Martin was ground in a mill and they would have bad luck if they worked it on that day.
    Michael Kane, Drumlish.
    Michael Kane