School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls remains. There is also a large sand pit on my fathers land from which supplies of sand are got at present for the building of new houses around Drumlish now. There is also a spring well in Loughan. In olden times the well was four sq perches nearer to the town and there was a man named McManus he would not let Carolans take water out of the well then the Carolans made a well for to get water that evening and the next morning the well disappeared or dried up and the water came to the one that the Carolans made and so that morning McManus had to go to Carolans's well for water. He lived in my town land. That well was blessed by Father Carolan my father's uncle, and about six sq perches from that there is a dale bush and it was also blessed by the priest, and there is a fair sized plantation in it now and there is a palm bush growing in the plan-
    Bernard Carolan