School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    he sent an army of men to Drumlish to evict the people who refused to pay the rents of their farms on January 10th in the year 1881.
    The following is a list of people who were to be evicted. From the Hill of Drumlish, John Quinn Dan Grimes and John Mc Glynn. From Mill road Drumlish, James Rogers, James Gill and pat Gourdan. From Cloonmacart Pat Mc Kenna. From Cloonaugh Peter Healy and a good many others from other surrounding districts. Alic Piercewell was an agent for Colonel Douglas for dividing the bogs, for Cloonmacart, Bawn Cloonaugh and Kilnashee, he divided Cloonaugh and Bawn bogs on the tenants of the four townlands. He was a very hard man he was fond of evicting people and he evicted a lot of people. he would make the young boys go and do his work for nothing and they would only get a piece of cold porridge for their dinner.
    John Mollaghan.
    This was told to me by John Reilly, Cloonmacart, Drumlish aged 69 years. March 23 rd 1938.