School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    and often saw lights about the fort and heard noise. One night as he was coming and as he was passing the fort he heard cries as if from a person who was being killed so he went into the fort to see what was up and when he went in he saw about twenty fairies and they were shouting loudly. He heard one of the fairies saying to him we will have you too before long and when he came near the fairies he saw a man among them and they were taking him away with them. So when John saw them coming towards him he got afraid and ran away to his home. The next day he got sick and died after a few days sickness so people say since that time he was taken away by the fairies.
    I heard this from John Joe Reynolds age 54.
    Michael Rogers, Cloonmacart, Drumlish. July 20th. 1938