Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He walked along and he became very tired. He sat down under a big bush and he fell asleep. The hen had a scissors and a needle and thread around her neck. She cut a hole in the bag and got out. She put a stone in the bag and sowed it up again. She ran home safe went to bed and locked her door. The fox woke up and put the bag on his back and went home. When he went in Mrs Fox had a boiling pot of water. He emptied the bag into the water and the stone skited the water the water burnt Mr and Mrs Fox to death.
    II
    There was once a little boy who lived with his mother. They were very poor. All they had was a cow. One fair morning the mother told the boy to go to the fair with the cow. The boy got ready and started of. When he was nearly beside the town he met a man with a basket of beans. He asked the boy would he give the cow for all the beans he had. The boy agreed. The man filled the boys pockets and his arms with them. The boy went home and when his mother saw what he had got she beat him and put him to bed.
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Bernard Mc Quade