School: Ennybegs, Longford (roll number 14472)

Enybegs, Co. Longford
M. Mac Lochlainn

Page 241 (contd)
    visited one night. The widow's daughter was sick and the woman was afraid her beautiful would die or would be taken away with the good or fairies.
    One night as she was in bed and thinking on her only child she heard a noise coming towards the house and in a few minutes the door opened and in came a crowd whom the woman did not know. There were all young boys and girls and one old woman who came towards the widow and sat on the side of the bed. All of the crowd wanted to bring the young girl but the old told them to leave the poor widow her daughter at the same time she told the widow to go to Cornedan well next morning before sunrise and bring a gallon of water and give her daughter a cup of it for three mornings. This she did and the girl was better after the third morning.
    Kathleen Corrigan
    Esker,