School: Cullyfad, Longford (roll number 15975)

Killyfad, Co. Longford
William Balfe

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron catch on the top for holding the candle. It was about three feet high and on the top of it the candle was lighted.
    Basket making. His grandfather Denis Keane was a great man to make a basket or a creel. The way he made them was, to put seven rods in the ground and weave sallies in and out through the rods and in a short time he would have the basket or creel complete.
    Black-smiths. Long ago the horses were shod the same as they are to-day. The Mc Glynns who live in Killoe are the oldest black-smiths in the locality.
    Spinning and weaving. His uncle Denis Keane used to sew flax and when he would cut it he would
    Joseph Rourke