School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

Lough Gowna is beautifully situated surrounded by wooded country and studded by many pretty isles.

(continued from previous page)
    Father O'Reillys were cousins to that gallant Irish man Myles O'Reilly who so bravely defended the Bridge of Finea.
    Note. The old church of Columcille was erected in the townland of Aughakine, immediately after the Penal laws were repealed, and like the school was called "Dunbeggan Church (School)." It was quite in keeping to have it erected in Aughakine then - as force of habit always prevails. The entire parish used to assemble in this townland for the Holy Mass. In the days of persecution the children attended the old hedge school and later the old thatched school. Now both church and school are erected in Aughnacliffe but the old title lives on "Dunbeggan Chapel" "Dunbeggan School"
    Michael Hourican
    Patrick J. Donohoe