School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

Lough Gowna is beautifully situated surrounded by wooded country and studded by many pretty isles.

(continued from previous page)
    end of Aughakine. As the times were dangerous and uncertain the priests told their flocks to assemble at those places already named, and if they could not be with them at all times as arranged, to pray as if they were assisting at Mass - to assist in spirit - for no mater where they might be - if it was possible they would offer up mass for their flock at the appointed time. But alas! how sad to think how those two gallant priests were put to death by cruel English soldiers for working at the vine-yard of their Master. They were cruelly put to death at the Kesh of Culray and given the Martyr's Crown. They were reverently buried in the graveyard on Inish Mór. No person seems to know the Martyr's graves nowadays. But it was related by very old residents that several persons were cured of diseases or maladys by applying the clay of the Martyr's grave to the affected limbs. The story is related of a wealthy German lady who had travelled the civilized world to regain lost health. But all was futile, till she was directed to the Martyr's graves on Inish Mór. Here she lay on the grave for 24 hours in the course of which she regained her lost health. The skulls of the Martyr's and Monks were kept in a crevice in the Monastic Tower on the island and many people were cured of diseases by drinking water out of the Martyr's skulls. One of the skulls which had wrought the most miracles was marked with a cross.
    Note. Perhaps there are several old men in Columcille who could throw more light on this subject. Note. The
    Michael Hourican
    Patrick J. Donohoe