School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the man and went out very angry. Then he went on with the churning and he had plenty of butter. Another man was going to a fair very early in the morning, and he went through (the) fields and he had to cross "Fostra plank" and when he was going across he met a little witch and two little children in her arms and they were in the middle of the river. The witch was dashing the water from side to side and was saying "all to me", "all to me". Then the man said "and the half to me" and the little woman rose into the air and flew away. The next time the man was churning he had lots of butter and he went and told the parish priest and the parish priest said it was a witch. Another woman used to go about in the form of a hare and take a sup of milk from each of the cows in Rathmore and the people never had a bit of butter on their milk. Two men made up their minds to stay up this night and they had two guns with them. They stood at John Reilly's gate where the hare used to come out. As soon as they saw her they let bang and one of the bullets hit her on the leg. It is said there was a woman in Edenmore after that who had a wounded leg and it must be that woman that was taking the butter. After that the people had plenty of butter. Once upon a time a man was coming by the
    Michael Hourican
    Rathmore, Co. Longford