School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    fort in Rathmore very late at night. When he was half ways he saw a group of fairies and six snow-white cows. One of them was churning. They saw the man and one of them came out on the road and asked him for silver and said he would give him one of the white cows and a churn. The man gave him all he had and he brought the white cow and churn. This was the first white cow or churn ever seen in Ireland. The colour of the old Irish cows was a mixture of red and white. After a few years the man thought the cow was growing too old and he got a butcher to kill her, but before he could strike a blow a little fairy shouted "come away white cow" and the cow and all her calves ran away to the fairies. But one calf was left because she did not hear the the call and the calf turned jet black before their eyes. this was the first black cow that was ever seen in Ireland.
    Michael Hourican
    Rathmore, Co. Longford