School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

Aughakine, Acha Cadain (Kyne's Field - or the Field of the Cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    school of yore, and the former R.C. Church of Columcille. This Fort has given its name to the present R.C. Church and School in the Townland of Aughnacliffe, also to the Lower part of Colmcille Parish. The Parochial House the Recidence of the P.P. of Columcille is situated in the Western end. It is a beautiful House standing on a high Hill from which there is a commanding view of the Surrounding Scenery. It was placed at the disposal of the clergy some hundred years ago, by the Land Lord of the Townland, the late Baron Hughes whose Country seat was at Cornadrung, Famierly known as "Cornadrung Cottage" It has been the subject of a beautiful song from the Poets Pen, entitled Sylvan Cornadrung. The beautiful scenery around this district has appealed time and again to the inner soul of the Poet and several beautiful songs have been given us from the glib Pen of such Poets as Constable Latimer, Smear Barracks renowned for wit and humour. John Smyth U.S.A. formerly of Larkfield also Patrick O'Reilly U.S.A. native of Scrabby Quite a few worthy of merit were
    Aghakine, Co. Longford
    Esther O' Neill