School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

Aughakine, Acha Cadain (Kyne's Field - or the Field of the Cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    composed by Ned Farley Colmcille. Better known as "Red Ned". There are also a few budding Poets of the present day who do justice now and then to our "beauty spots" Horse races and a Regatta are held annually in Aughakine. The venue is admirable situated for the purpose at Reslaugha's wooded shores. Two large stones mark the spot where the Irish Patriots under Myles O'Reilly held Council Before the Battle of Finea also the Mass rock used by the Martyred Brothers. Portion of the Walls of the home of the O'Reillys is still standing. It was while on the visit to his Aunts at this house, Myles O'Reilly who was a Leitrim man, was asked to command the Patriot Army at Finea in 1798. The Resrutan is a river which runs through the centre of this Townland and was the boundary between the territory of the O'Briens the O'Reilly in olden times.
    The "Fairy Field" or "Fairy Fair" is on the Eastern side of this stream about eighty Irish words have lived on in this Townland are made use of in every day life by the inhabitants. The old people without exception can say their
    Aghakine, Co. Longford
    Esther O' Neill