Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Leipreachans are known by the following names fairies, good people, little men, and leipreachans. Some of them are only about two feet and others are three feet high. Some of them are dressed with green or red coats and caps, and others have no head dress at all. They generally live in forts. Their usual occupation is singing while mending boots. They are dancing sometimes also.
    There was one boy who caught a leipreachan and got his gold from him. He was a very poor boy and was coming back from the town after selling a load of turf. He was thinking of the fairies when he saw one mending boots behind a ditch. He had a jug of whiskey beside him. The boy got down off the cart and stole behind the fairy. He caught him by the neck. The boy asked him for his gold but the fairy wanted to get away from him. He did not let him go until he told him where there was a pot of gold.
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford