Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a house with a big family in it. One of the little boys of the family was very fond of reading. The neighbours used to ceilidhe in the house and they were playing cards this night very late. It was nearly eleven o'clock when they left, and by the time the people of the house got to bed it was twelve o'clock This little boy remained up after the rest reading a very interesting book. When the clock struck twelve there was a knock at the door Then a dog walked in, and the boy disappeared by magic and saw (was seen) no more.
    Patsy Sullivan
    Peter Sullivan