School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Both men landed their first sack in the granary and both brought their second to the yard but Brady failed at the foot of the steps.
    Tom Reilly left his second in the granary and came down and hoisted Brady's sack on his back and brought it up. Then he returned to the grain market and took his third sack and carried it to the granary.
    Mr McManus lost the £5 and he declared that Reilly was the best man of his appearance that he ever saw.
    Mr Kiernan's father was an onlooker along with all in Granard that day.
    Tom Reilly was a small man about 5' 8" in height and not more than 10 1/2 st in weight. He worked at the making of the present road that passes Mulinalacta Church in 1848.
    Cormac Furey of Kilmore was a great walker. He went to the Co Dublin each year for the harvest. One year in the end of September he left Swords, after 8A.M. and he sat down to rest himself in Kilmore bog with Mr Kiernan, at 6P.M. that day.
    Dublin is between 70 & 80 miles from here.
    Peter Daly of Clough was a noted jumper. He had a horse 16 hands high and he used to put three hard hats on the horses back; one near the neck, one in the middle and one near the tail and jump across horse and hat. The idea of the hats was to level the back
    Mr John Kiernan