School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

of the horse, he used to say.
    Hugh Roarke lived in Larkfield and he was a great jockey. He went to ride horses for a Mr Galligan at the local races.
    There used to be races in Arva and Mr Galligan was in the habit of trotting the horse to the racecourse and Roarke kept up with him running the 6 miles from here to Arva.
    There was often a challenge between Roarke and other runners. The distance was 1/4 mile down fields over a bog and up a hill and back. Roarke was always across the bog on the return journey before the opponents were down the hill but Mr Kiernan could not remember the time it took him.
    Mr John Kiernan